Loading... Please wait...
  • Wild Mint & Moss Luxury Artisan Soap

Wild Mint & Moss Luxury Artisan Soap

$7.50

Product Description

Green leafy herbs and crisp citrus top notes balanced with middle notes of wild flowers and red roses meld beautifully with an amber, cedar and musk base. Whether you are a fan of mint or not, this is a harmonious blend that is sure to please both men and women. The olive oil used in this fabulous soap was infused with White Willow. Read more below about the history and use of White Willow and it's benefits for skin.

Like all of our soaps, this bar meets the high standards of excellence that you've come to expect from our luxury soap line which is a real soap that is non-drying and creates a rich, luxurious & pampering lather. All of my soaps are made from scratch starting with raw ingredients, which are responsibly sourced from around the world. My soaping techniques are a perfect marriage of old world soaping principals using modern soaping equipment.

Our soaps are truly a moisturizing treat for your skin and fragranced to delight the senses!

Listing is for 1 bar of Wild Mint & Moss Luxury Artisan Soap which will weigh between 4.5 to 6.5 oz.

Ingredients: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, White Willow Infused Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil, Palm Oil, Aqua, Sodium Hydroxide, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter (Organic), Oryza sativa (Rice Germ) Oil, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Buttermilk, Colloidal Oatmeal, Heavy Cream, Aloe Vera, Fragrance, Mica Colorants, Silk Amino Acids, Stearic Acid (Vegitable), Cosmetic Glitter

This is a Willow Tree Soaps original handmade cold processed soap.

White Willow Bark Properties and Information:

Native to North America, northern Asia, and much of Africa, the willow is a low-growing deciduous tree bearing long, green, tapering leaves and catkins in spring. Bark is stripped from young trees in the spring for use in herbal medicines. Native American healers used willow bark long before Columbus or the Vikings landed. The conversion of willow bark to aspirin began in 1828 when German chemist Felix Hoffmann isolated the active ingredient and named it salicin. In 1899, the Bayer company began manufacturing and selling a modified form of the willow bark chemical acetylsalicylic acid, or aspirin. This first of the modern miracle medicines has been a mainstay in the treatment of joint pain ever since.

White willow bark is approved by the German Commission E in supporting joint health, as well as for alleviating occasional headaches in healthy individuals. It is traditionally used as an all-purpose pain reliever and anti-inflammatory.

**Do not use willow bark if you are allergic to aspirin, and do not give willow bark to a child under sixteen years of age who has symptoms of any kind of viral infection, especially flu or chickenpox.**

Whtie Willow Bark is documented to have been used as early as 5 B.C., White Willow Bark Extract (Salix Alba) shines out as a gentle skin care giant, packing a wallop of a punch when targeting problem zones, all the while staying sympathetic to those sensitive areas.

Anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties delicately tend to sensitive skin issues like rosacea and psoriasis, yet battle valiantly with hard core acne, calluses, even warts. A potent controller of sebum, it helps to unclog oily pores, which in turn prevents acne. An energetic yet unabrasive exfoliator, willow bark helps to remove those dull, lifeless skin cells, revealing the youthful, radiant skin you’ve got underneath. This also discourages wrinkles, skin spots or discoloration, promoting a more even skin tone. Overall, willow bark charms your true, flawless and glowing complexion to reveal herself.

The active extract of the bark is salicin, a form of salicylic acid. You may know of a chemical, lab created version of salicylic acid – Aspirin. That’s right, this stuff is the all-natural, original pain killer! Beyond being impressive for skincare, willow bark also makes its mark on headaches, sore muscles and fever. Simply put, the ancient texts of Egypt, Assyria, and Greece got it right when they explored this remedy

For educational purposes only and this information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

To compliment this amazing new soap, I will be adding a Salve and Skin Tonic to my skin care line which will contain Organic White Willow Bark Extract and more Organic White Willow Bark Infused Olive Oil.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Quantity:

Weight:

6.50 Ounces


 

Recent Updates

Newsletter